CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Mr. George Keller
Customs Advisory Services, Inc.
1003 Virginia Ave.
Suite 200
Atlanta, GA 30354

RE: The tariff classification of a paper jogger from China.

Dear Mr. Keller:

In your letter dated January 8, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, FMC Technologies, Inc. A description, photo and literature were included with your request.

The item in question is a Mini Checkmate® Jogger, model 6515-009-A. It consists of a base with an electromagnetic vibratory motor which is adjustable via a rheostat. Above the base is a small bin, measuring approximately 2 inches by 7 inches and three inches in depth. Papers, typically deposited checks at a bank, are placed in the bin and the vibration of the machine is intended to shake, or jog, the papers into an orderly pile.

The applicable subheading for the Mini Checkmate® Jogger, model 6515-009-A will be 8441.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other machinery for making up…paper or paperboard,…other machinery. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division